Our coaches have international experiences, UEFA Pro Licenses and US Soccer Licenses to ensure that every player is developed in a high-performance environment.
MEXICO
Former Captain of the Mexican National Team, with 3 World Cup participations and 144 appearances for his country. Played in 536 professional games for teams such as Sevilla F.C. and Racing de Santander in Spain and Cruz Azul in Mexico. After his playing career, Gerardo spent 5 years as the Sporting Director for the Mexican Football Federation.
Committed to professionalizing football and leaving a legacy, Gerardo joins Global Football Academy as the Academy's Sporting Director where he will apply his knowledge both on and off the field to enhance the talents of our coaches and players as they strive to fulfill their dreams.
MLS NEXT COACHING STAFF
Samuel Díaz
SPAIN
U14 Boys MLS Next
U19 Boys MLS Next
Joan Ginebra
MEXICO
U13 Boys MLS Next
U16 Boys MLS Next
Raul Toledano
SPAIN
U15 Boys MLS Next
U17 Boys MLS Next
NEXT GEN COACHING STAFF
Ryan Bjelland
USA
2012 MLS Next Gen North
2014 Boys MLS Next Gen North
2015 Boys MLS Next Gen North
Leo Cruz
USA
2013 MLS Next Gen North
2014 MLS Next Gen North
SERGIO LEIVA
COLOMBIA
2012 MLS Next Gen South
2013 MLS Next Gen South
2015 MLS Next Gen South
alberto santana
SPAIN
2013 MLS Next Gen North
ELITE ACADEMY COACHING STAFF
Tom Brown
USA
2007 EA North
Luis Garces
MEXICO
2007 EA South
2008 EA South
GARETH GLICK
ENGLAND
2009 EA North
John O'Neill
SCOTLAND
2005/2006 EA North
2010 EA North
DANI TORRES
COLOMBIA
2005/2006 EA South
2011 EA South
2012 Boys Gold South
Alfonso Galvan
USA
2010 EA South
2009 EA South
2009 Boys Gold South
SPRING BRANCH COACHING STAFF
Jonathan Lopez
USA
2011 Boys Gold South
2012 Boys Navy South
2014 Boys Next Gen South
2014 Boys Gold South
Luis Poblacion
MEXICO
Competitive Director - Spring Branch
JULIO RAMIREZ
USA
2012 Girls Gold South
2012 Boys Navy South
2016 Boys Gold South
2017 Boys South
Edson sousa
PORTUGAL
2013 Boys Gold South
2013 Boys Navy South
2013 Boys White South
2015 Boys White South
DANI TORRES
COLUMBIA
2005/2006 EA South
2011 EA South
2012 Boys Gold South
SALVADOR TOVAR
USA
2010 Boys Navy South
Kaushal Pathak
USA
2015 Boys Gold South
Junior Academy
Kalid Puentes
USA
2005-2006 Boys Gold South
2015 Boys White South
2016 Boys Gold South II
THE WOODLANDS COACHING STAFF
Guillermo Ahumada
COLUMBIA
2011 Boys Gold North
2015 Boys Navy North
2016 Boys White North
2010 Girls Gold North
Alex Armstrong
USA
2014 Boys Gold North
2013 Boys Gold North
2012 Boys Navy North
2008 Boys Gold North
Ryan Clancy
USA
2013 Girls Gold North
2015 Boys Gold North
2016 Boys Gold North
FORREST KIRKWOOD
USA
2010 Boys Gold North
2014 Boys Navy North
2014 Girls Gold North
2013 Boys White North
HUNTER KIRKWOOD
USA
2007 Boys Gold North
2011 Boys Navy North
2012 Girls Gold North
2014 Boys Navy North
2017 Boys North
Darwin Martinez
USA
2009 Boys Gold North
2012 Boys Gold North
2016 Boys Navy North
2012 Boys White North
Allison Snowden
USA
2013 Boys Navy North
2011 Gold Girls North
2009 Boys Navy North
Leroy Zuiddam
THE NETHERLANDS
Competitive Director - The Woodlands
2009 Girls Gold North
2016 Girl's Gold North
Vinson Brown
USA
05/06 Boys Gold North
2008 BOYS Gold North
2015 Boys White North
Regan Haydon
USA
2014 Boys White North
GOALKEEPER COACHING STAFF
Allison Snowden
USA
Competitive GK's - The Woodlands
Gaston Losa
ARGENTINA
MLS Next GK's
Elite Academy North GK's
Next Gen North GK's
Ed Shone
ENGLAND
Elite Academy South GK's
Next Gen South GK's
Competitive GK's - Spring Branch
Support Staff
Alberto Santana
Sport Science
Luis Poblacion
Sport Psychology